29 March 2015

Pickups 31: Famicom Cartridges 31 & Super Nintendo/Super Famicom Cartridges 5 & GB Cartridges 5 & New "Famiclone" 4 (since 14.03.2015)

Here's the stuff that I got since 14.03.2015
Quite a few Famicom carts, one Super Famicom cart, one manual and one unlicensed adapter.

TriStar Famiclone
This is an unlicensed adapter for Super Nintendo, called TriStar, that allows you to play 8-bit Nintendo games, both NES and Famicom games on your Super Nintendo.
Made by Innovation company in 1993.
TriStar is a PAL version of the device. There exists an NTSC version of it, called Super 8.
PAL version only works with PAL SNES cartridges, and if playing NES/Famicom games, it will play games at PAL speed (~17% slower than NTSC), and the sound pitch would be playing, like on NTSC consoles. Some PAL NES games that are perfectly optimised to 2A07 of PAL NES, are likely to glitch up here, as TriStar uses 2A03 processor, just like NTSC Famicom, NES or Famiclones.
Maybe later, I will review this device in detail on my blog! ;)
 Also I got 5 Famicom cartridges from 16.03 to 21.03.
Two official carts, three bootleg carts.

Dragon Ball: Daimaou Fukkatsu (ドラゴンボール大魔王復活)

Family Circuit (ファミリーサーキット)

The Flintstones - The Surprise at the Dinosaur Peak! [F-S2] (Bootleg)
 It's the third copy I've ever come across this game so far. One of the most common games in my country, yet this game is really rare in its original form.
This version has 8 lives cheat, and UP+Start cheat to restore your energy back. :)

And so far, this is the only version I was able to come across on pirate carts, which raises the question: was there any pirate cart with Flintstones - Surprise at the Dinosaur Peak! that featured original copyrights, and didn't have a cheat that pirates added to the game? Hmm...

Mickey's Safari in Letterland (Bootleg)
 One of Mickey Mouse games for NES. Here, you just collect letters to spell out the word. Pretty simple, yet fun game.

4-in-1 Mario (says "Super Mario 14" (S-M7) on the label)
 This is supposed to be Super Mario 14, but it's actually a multicart with Mario hacks in it, among which there is Super Mario 14, a hack of Kaiketsu Yanchamaru 3.
The other games included are: Super Mario World 9 (Adventure Island 2 hack), Super Bros. 10 Kung Fu Mari (Jackie Chan's Action Kung Fu hack), Mario 16 (Joe & Mac hack).
It's kinda fucked up that there are three more games included, than just one, like it should be. :P

 Now for Gameboy games I got:
Nekketsu Koukou Soccer-Bu: World Cup Hen (サッカー部 ワールドカップ編) [DMG-NCJ]
Also known as Nintendo World Cup elsewhere in the world. ;)
But this is the Japanese version of the game, one of the games in Nekketsu series, that were pretty widespread on Famicom in Eastern Europe and any other part of the world, where there was Famicom piracy in 1990s, to my knowledge.

Tetris (テトリス) [DMG-TRA]
 A Japanese version of Tetris for Gameboy, which, besides the label, doesn't have any changes in language translation in comparison to other region releases.

Nemesis (ネメシス) [DMG-NMA]
A Japanese version of Nemesis. Released in other regions under the same name. Gameplay-wise, it's kinda like Gradius.

Now for some pickups from 23.03 to 28.03
Road Fighter (ロードファイター) [LA42]
 It's a standard Road Fighter game for Famicom. ;)
There's something written on the back, right on the "Cassette Remarks" label, which can't seem to be erased, sadly.
It says "Olympic, Tetris, Tank, Mario" in Russian. I wonder why it was written here originally...
But other than that, everything seems to be ok with this pirate cart. :)

Super Mario Bros. (スーパーマリオブラザーズ) [LB35]
 Yes, it's Super Mario Bros. on a pirate singlecart with an ID of LB35.
I already had a pirate copy with the same ID, but it was in pretty shitty condition, and the part of the label was torn out. Here, everything looks alright.
There is some Caution and Attention stuff on the back. Funnily enough, for the most part, the Steepler carts would be those ones to have this text, covered by Dendy sticker on the back of the cart.
So, there is a chance that this cart could be a Steepler cart, but I don't hunt down for Steepler carts. In this case, I am much more interested in hunting down for some Whirlwind Manu pirate carts, like this one. ;)

Argus (アーガス) [LC05]
 Sadly, this cart doesn't work! So I can't even attach the screenshot of the title screen.
The PCB seems to be alright, but apparently needs some fixing in order to get it to work again.
Some time later I will try to repair this cart, if it's even possible.
There are some screws on the back, and this is how the cartridge case is held. Yes, there were pirate carts that had screws on the back! Not absolutely all pirate cart cases were held by the plastic tabs on the each sides.
Thankfully, this cart is the only one that doesn't work. Other ones I got, work properly.

Solomon no Kagi (ソロモンの鍵) [LD07]
 Also known as Solomon's Key.
This pirate cart has an end label, where presumably it says that the ROM of the game weighs "64K". I think they wanted to say kilobytes by "K". I haven't checked if the ROM of Solomon's Key really weighs that much. I will check it out later. ;)
And there are some Japanese Remarks on the back, just like on my pirate copy of Sky Destroyer.

Joe & Mac [J-C5]
 It's just Joe & Mac for NES. The copyrights were removed, but other than that, everything else is the same as it was in original game. ;)

Doki! Doki! Yuuenchi: Crazy Land Daisakusen (ドキ!ドキ!遊園地 クレイジーランド大作戦) [P-C6]
The game I talked about quite a few times on my blog already.
Presumbly, my other copy, which had an ID:P-C5 and the name "DisneylanD Adventures" was originally supposed to be the label for "Adventures in the Magic Kingdom" game, but pirates somehow screwed that up, and put "Doki! Doki! Yuuenchi" game in the cartridge case with that label.
So, now I have 3 copies of this game. :D

Gekikame Ninja Den (激亀忍者伝)
 I hope that this game doesn't need any introduction, if you are not the first comer to my blog. I covered this game a few times on my blog as well. ;)
This version also has the level select cheat to access other worlds by the beginning of the game.

Last Action Hero [DH-030]
 This is just Last Action Hero for NES. The copyrights are unchanged, and everything else is completely identical to the original game.
On the label, they used Arnold Schwarzenegger from the movie poster "Terminator" for some odd reason. Of course, this game was based off the movie, under the name "Last Action Hero", where Arnold Schwarzenegger was one of the actors, but this looks kinda ridiculous that they used the picture of him from "Terminator" movie imo.

Jajamaru no Daibouken (じゃじゃ丸の大冒険) [N-A1]
 I have absolutely no idea, where pirates even came up with such label. It's just Jajamaru no Daibouken for Famicom, nothing is changed in-game.
But this label is really fucked up, even more so, than the previous cart. But there is one, which in my opinion, is absolutely the most screwed up and the weirdest label that was ever on any pirate carts, which will be soon!

Rockman 5 Blues no Wana?! (ロックマン5 ブルースの罠?!)
 It's Rockman 5 for Famicom, a pirate cart. The label is taken from Rockman 4, but "4" was replaced with "5", and that's it.
No copyright info or anything like that was changed inside. ;)

Master Fighter II (aka. Street Fighter 2) [Pirate Original]
This is one of the ports of Street Figher II for Famicom, this one is by Hummer Team.
The version I have, changes the title name to "Master Fighter II", instead of "Street Fighter II", and has Vega as a playable character.
A mediocre game, I have seen far worse ports than this. For example, Street Blaster 5 Turbo 20 Peoples that I got some time ago, or Fighter Street 6 12 Peoples.

Tiny Toon Adventures (タイニートゥーンアドベンチャーズ)
 This is just Tiny Toon Adventures for NES, the American version.
My other copy I got some time ago, for some odd reason, doesn't work on original Famicom nor on AV Famicom. This one, however, works alright on everything. :)
A great game, based of the cartoon series, which, sadly, I've never watched, but from what I've heard, the cartoon was pretty good.

Toki (ジュジュ伝説) [OK-10]
 This... is... simply... THE MOST FUCKED UP LABEL I'VE EVER SEEN!!
WHY IT'S BEING MIRRORED IN THE MIDDLE?!?! THE GUY LOOKS REALLY SORTA SCREWED UP WITH HAVING THREE LEGS, TWO BODIES, AND TWO HEADS!! X_X
Nice job, pirates!

Well, despite this weird as shit label, this is Toki for NES. Also known as JuJu Densetsu on Famicom. The label is actually taken from the original NES cart, but mirrored for god-knows-why reason. Looks really weird and somewhat painful to look at. :(

1994 Super HIK 23-in-1
 One of those cartridges that came bundled with some Famiclones back in 1990s, this one in particular with Subor/Liko Famiclones.
The cartridges with such cartridge case design were always from Liko pirate company, that made some games for keyboard Famiclones, and distributed Subor regular Famiclones and keyboard ones back in 1990s.
The cartridge case was stolen from Japanese Mega Drive carts, but the side, that would be the front one for Mega Drive cart, is actually the back side on those pirate carts by Liko. And the back side is the front side here.
The multicart is pretty standard. It includes Duck Hunt, Super Mario, Adventure Island (JPN), Tengen Tetris, Circus Charlie.

Wario no Mori (ワリオの森) [HVC-UW]
 Also known as Wario's Woods for NES. On NES, it was the last official game ever released. In Japan, the last officially released game for Famicom would be Takahashi Meijin no Bouken Jima IV, the forth game in Adventure Island series.
It's just a puzzle game, where you play as Toad and have to re-arrange the objects in the playing field. I haven't really tried this game much, so this will be my first time trying to play through the game. :D

Route 16 Turbo (ルート16ターボ)
 I only got the PCB of the pirate cart with Route 16 Turbo on it, but was able to successfully restore it with the separate cartridge I had and some photos of my official cartridge, and now it looks like this.
 Looks kinda neat, doesn't it?
Well, my cutting kinda sucks. Those ones that have a really good eye, can see the place where I didn't do a great job at that.
But, at least it's better than nothing, and the pirate cart looks pretty nice.
Here's how the pirate cart looks like in comparison to the official cartridge. Of course, the label quality is not as great as on official cart, but that's something you have to expect from pirate carts, generally.
As for the game itself on a cart, it seems to be a mapper hack, as the title screen is a bit glitchy, and the effect when you enter and exit the small room to collect some items to complete the level, is a bit glitchy.
Other than that, everything else seems okay.

64-in-1 Supervision (Newer Release)
 I got only the PCB once again. But with the help of one of the members from Famicomworld.com and with having another separate cartridge case, I was able to restore this cartridge as well.
Comparison photo of 64-in-1 Supervision (left: older version; right: newer version)
So, as this is the newer version, I picked a version from a newer pirate cart as well.
The cutting isn't perfect, you can still see some crappy looking spots. :(
At least, it looks better this way, than without a cartridge case or any label! :D
There are some differences between this version and the older one, like the menu systems and some versions of a very few games.
I am planning on reviewing 64-in-1 Supervision multicart on my blog sometime! :)
As I have the photos of the other 64-in-1 that I'll be giving away to my friend, as well as the captures of the menu from that cartridge, and the captures from the cartridges you can see on the photo above, it will be really simple to do. Just look forward to that post, when I will be able to make one.

Ninja Hattori-kun Famicom Manual
 A manual for Ninja Hattori-kun Famicom game. I wanted to upgrade my collection of Famicom manuals for some games that I like, or those games I have loose without any box or manuals, or those games that are just really important to me. This game is example of almost all of the above written stuff.

And now... last but not least...
Doraemon 4 - Nobita to Tsuki no Oukoku (ドラえもん4 のび太と月の王国) [SHVC-AD4J-JPN]
 This is the 4th game in Doraemon series for Super Famicom. I picked up specifically the 4th one, because it's actually a really well made platformer, starring Doraemon and his crew, that consists of Nobita, Shizuka, Gian, Suneo, Dorami. You can choose to play as any character you want on any level, but from what I've noticed, all of them are the same, and don't have much difference, other than the main character sprites.
Also, this game really reminds me of Super Mario World a little bit, which came out 4-5 years before, because of its gameplay, a little bit of background stuff.
Just like in Mario platformer games, you have to get from the beginning to the end of the level. You can enter Dokodemo Doors ("Anywhere Door") to enter the next zone, which in Super Mario World were regular doors. You can collect ringbells, which are kinda like coins. Dorayaki gives you an extra live.
Pretty colorful, enjoyable game, that every Doraemon fan, or retrogaming fan in general should try out.
Also, this game uses a password system to get any further in the game later on, which consists of Japanese symbols, so you'd really have to have a good handwriting and eye, to be able to write down the password properly and then find the necessary Japanese symbol to type in a password and progress further in the game.
You can get passwords simply by reseting the game, and then going to the second option on the title screen, that's called "パスワード" (Passwords).
That's about it.
Thanks for checking out this post, and reading it.
See you!
(C) SomeRussianMarioDude Productions (2015)

1 comment:

  1. I found this article while searching for my first game, the "Mario with a Staff" I was surprised when I saw the "Super Mario 14" cart, the same one that I owned 23 years ago. Because I used to live away from the big urban centers I only had this one and the Tiki game, and see those here was great!!!

    Congratulations for your work gathering those games

    ReplyDelete